Balloon Artworks' Privacy Policy

Here at the Balloon Artworks we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe. We are committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected.

Here, we explain the ins and outs of the data we collect from you and how we use it. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it is important you have a read and, of course, let us know if you have any questions.

Here at the Balloon Artworks we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe. We are committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected.

Here, we explain the ins and outs of the data we collect from you and how we use it. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it is important you have a read and, of course, let us know if you have any questions.

 

Who are we?

Balloon Artworks (‘we’ and ‘us’) is the trading name of Manor Consultancy Group Ltd.

Explaining the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

1. Consent

Sometimes we collect and process your data with your consent. An example is when you sign up to receive our emails from our website, YouTube channel or social media platforms.

2. Contractual obligations

If you buy from us, in legal terms, there is a contract. We would then need your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, we may need your address in order to deliver your order or supply the service you have paid for.

3. Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, in the case of fraudulent activity on your credit card (if it was stolen) or your PayPal account, we may be required by law to pass your information on to the authorities if requested.  

 

4. Legitimate interest

We may require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. An example might be when we combine data to identify trends, purchase history of a product or service, or send you marketing emails if you have placed any orders with us.

When do we collect your data?

In most cases you will know when we are collecting data as you will be freely giving it to us, for example, when placing an order, registering on our website, or signing up to receive free information from us.

We collect your data:

  • When you call us

  • When you complete one of our enquiry forms on our website

  • When you make an online purchase

  • When you make a purchase in person

  • When you email us directly

  • When you place a telephone order

  • When you follow / like / subscribe to one of our social media platforms

  • When you interact with us on one of our social media platforms

  • When you complete any of our surveys

  • When you review us or our products online on our website or on other platforms

What do we collect and why?

 

When you buy a product or service from us either by phone, email or online, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure we have everything we need to ensure you receive the product you have ordered or the service you have booked. We’ll only use this data for processing and delivery of your orders or bookings, and for keeping in touch. We don’t ask for any information we don’t need. You are allowing us to use this data for this and for the purposes listed below.

 

Most of the information listed below is usually collected when you order a product or make a booking with Balloon Artworks. Some information is collected during other communication with us. Much of the information is collected for contractual obligations. Some is on the basis of the legitimate interests of our business. Some is used for both.

Here's a list of what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it:

First and last name

So that your order goes to the right person. So that we can address you nicely in any communication.

Address(es)

So that your order can be delivered to where you want it delivered to or so that we can provide the service you have booked at the venue you require.

Telephone number (landline and or mobile)

So that we are able to get in touch with you regarding your order. We also may need to call you regarding something on your account or to take payment or follow up on an enquiry. We may also call you to let you know of new products or to sort out any delivery or access problems, such as letting not being able to find your location or letting you know of any delay.

Email address

Your email is used as your login to our website. We use your email so that we can contact you. This may be to confirm your registration on our website has been approved, to send you confirmation of your order or booking, or to remind you of payments or send you information relevant to your order or booking. We also use your email to send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice. We also use your email to keep in touch and inform you of our new videos on YouTube, new products, offers, etc. This is done on the basis of legitimate business interests. If you have requested to receive our emails on our website, via our YouTube channel or social media platforms, your email address will be used for this also. You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time – you just need to click on the unsubscribe link in the email. You may still receive emails for other things such as anything relating to a product order or a booking you have made. We will also still send you order or booking confirmation emails. It may be used to show you products through third party platforms such as Facebook and Instagram – this will only be possible if you have agreed on the specific platform to receive marketing from advertisers. If you have not agreed, you should not see anything from us. You can stop who you see ads from in the settings on whatever platform you are using.

 

Payment card details

These may be taken to take payment for your orders. If ordering online it is done through our secure payment provider, Stripe or PayPal. If you place your order or make a booking by telephone or by email, we will send you an email linking to a PayPal invoice which you can pay online via your PayPal account, or via debit or credit card. Where card payments are made in person, these will be carried out via our PayPal Here secure card reader.

 

Company name and or trading name

Where an order or booking is made on behalf of a business, we will record the company name and or trading name.

Type of business

This is to help us understand better what type of customers we have and be able to serve you better with products and services that may be of interest to specific types of businesses.

Website, Facebook page, Instagram Account etc

If you connect with us via any social media platforms, we may  ‘like’, ‘follow’ or ‘subscribe’ to your channel or account, as it’s nice to be friendly. If you do not want us to follow or like you, just drop us a line and we will unfollow you, un-like and won’t be offended. Promise.

 

Password

This is so that only you can access your account and any video purchases on our website. We do not know your password and, if you forget your password, you will need to click on the link saying you forgot your password (it happens to us all!). We do have the facility to change your password for you, but we always suggest you change it again as soon as you have logged in.  

 

Where you heard about us

This information helps us to know where people find out about us and what marketing efforts are working, and which ones aren’t.

 

Notes on any interactions

If you call or email and we have an interaction with you, some or all of the details of the conversation may be saved to help deliver the service to you.

Order details and order history

Details of your order/booking and your order history are stored on PayPal and/or on our website.

 

Cookies

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies here. These are an important part of an online business and help us offer a better service.

Our website uses two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

These are the cookies our website uses:

 

Cookie name: svSession

Life span: Persistent

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

Cookie name: hs

Life span: Session

Purpose: Security

Cookie name: XSRF-TOKEN

Life span: Persistent

Purpose: Security

Cookie name: smSession

Life span: Persistent (Two weeks)

Purpose: Identifies logged in site members

Cookie name: TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

 

Life span: Persistent

Purpose: Security

Cookie name: TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Life span: Persistent

Purpose: Security

Reviews and recommendations for Balloon Artworks

If you leave a review or recommendation about your experience with Balloon Artworks on our website or on social media platforms, it is visible to the public and is carried out with your consent as you are the only one that would be able to do this. We do not review ourselves.

Technical information

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection, browser, hardware, country, ip address, session ID, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered. This helps us track, develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

That's the end of the list.

Using information provided by third parties

We use very limited data from any third parties and it is information that is already in the public domain (for instance, LinkedIn profiles that are public, public Facebook profiles). We don’t buy any email lists or business listings. We only collect data from our customers and people and businesses enquiring about our services.

 

 

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a current or past customer, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than 7 years, from the time your active relationship with us ends. By ends, we mean you have told us explicitly you no longer wish to buy from us or no longer want log in access to our website. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints. All other personal data used for enquiring and quotation requests is kept for a maximum of 3 years should it not result in a relationship (ie. A purchase or booking). Enquiry data that is written down is destroyed in a timely and secure manner.  

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'), for example some of our IT systems are run on servers hosted in the USA. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

Sharing your data with third parties:


Occasionally we may need to share your data for fraud management. This would be information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity on our website. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement or government bodies in the UK or worldwide should a valid request be received. This would be assessed on a case by case basis and your privacy would always be taken into consideration first.

We may pass your details onto a limited number of third parties we use for the processing of your order, communication with you and to provide information to us that allows us to improve the customer experience. The reasons we pass your information to the third parties are outlined in the table below.

We respect your privacy and that’s why we don’t give your data to any third parties for their own marketing purposes.

 

To ensure your privacy and the security of your data:

  • We only provide information needed to carry out their specific services.

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

We currently use the following types of companies/organisations who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us.

Here's a list of the types of companies we use and why:

Social media platforms

We use social platforms to communicate with customers and the wider world. By following us or interacting with us on a particular platform you are giving that platform the knowledge that you have done so. You will already have a contract with the platform if you have an account with them. We use the power of social platforms to help communicate with you. This may be done by using your email address or facts you have posted on your accounts’ profiles that allow targeting. This means, you may see ads from us. You can change your settings in each platform you use regarding seeing ads from any advertiser.

Website management, communication software (email, live chat etc)

We use our website platform to host our website database. This is essential to the operation of the website. The platform has access to anything you enter on the website. We use various software companies in order to be able to communicate with you. This software sometimes includes other business functions such as documentation creation software. Most of the software we use is stored securely in cloud-based environments. We send out bulk communication and marketing emails. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time just by clicking the link in the received email. This is an automatic process once you click unsubscribe.

Payment platform

 

We use a secure online payment platform to process your payments securely on the website.  

 

Paypal

This is another platform you may choose to use to process your payments securely on the website. This is essential to make payment online if you want to pay using your Paypal account. We are unable to process payments on your behalf through Paypal. For any orders or bookings made by telephone, email or in person, we will generate a Paypal invoice and will email a link to the invoice to you.

 

Accounting and accounting software companies

We use various accounting software to help prepare and manage our accounts. Our accountants have access to our accounts software in order to carry out their legal duties on our account as well as aid us with our accounts where necessary. If you have received a manually prepared invoice from us, your details are stored on this software. If you have only placed orders on the website, your data is also stored on the website platform as above.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

 

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. This is usually for delivery purposes only.

 

What are my rights?

 

The personal data we hold on you is only ever data you have provided to us or that is in the public domain (192 entry, Facebook page etc). If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request it. If this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated (or you can do this in your own account when logged in to our webiste). Or you can request that it’s deleted from our systems.

 

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

You also have other rights:

  • Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

  • You have the right to tell us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing. This is usually by email and so you can stop receiving marketing emails at any time by unsubscribing in the email.

  • You have the right to a review by a human of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

 

To action these, simply email us at melanie@balloonartworks.co.uk or you can post a request to us at:

Balloon Artworks

c/o Mabe Allen LLP

3 Derby Road

Ripley

Derbyshire

DE5 3EA

 

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. Once we’ve seen and are happy with this proof being genuine, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold / confirm action has been taken within 28 days.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate business interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we treat your data with care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure our website with ‘https’ technology.

 

Our website is hosted securely via Wix.

 

All computers are turned off at night or are locked and password protected.

 

Payment card information is secured on the payment provider’s secure server. It is never stored locally by us.

 

Any sensitive information written down is shredded immediately if it is no longer required.

 

All paper with any personal data that is no longer required is stored in a locked cupboard and shredded.

 

Contact the regulator

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Got any worries?

 

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Links to other websites

 

Any links to other websites that we provide on our websites or emails or other forms of communication are provided to help further understand the product or topic you are looking at. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, this privacy notice no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those which have a link on our website, are subject to that site's own rules and policies so please make sure you are happy with that before using the site before giving any personal information.

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Dated: 7 December 2018

Safety Advice

Balloons are a choking hazard.  Children under 8 years old can choke and suffocate on uninflated or broken balloons.  Adult supervision required.

Balloons are not suitable for children under the age of 36 months.

Latex balloons are made from natural rubber latex which can cause an allergic reaction.

Manor Consultancy Group Ltd (trading as Balloon Artworks)

Registered office: 3 Derby Road, Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3EA

Please note we are not open to the public.

Tel. 07903 910 729

Email: melanie@balloonartworks.co.uk

Registered in England and Wales Registration Number: 6333507

Copyright 2019: Manor Consultancy Group Ltd

Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon